By Cameron Smith Photo Credit: Highflyer Images

Kenmore and Victoria Point are to face in the QFA Division 2 South Grand Final after both sides were able to win their Prelim Finals.

The Bears were too strong for Burleigh, defeating them by 33-points. Mitch Stallard was one of Kenmore’s best and Jarrod Huddy also played well.

It will be a tough test for the Bears though playing against the Victoria Point Sharks who are also in great form.

The Sharks defeated Coolangatta-Tweed by 56-points, and will deservedly go in is as favourites in the decider which will be played at Beenleigh at 2:00pm on Saturday.

Scott Miller, sewed up the Cody Fullarton Cup with a great performance, and Adrian Williams looks unbeatable now to win the Deion Menzies Medal; after he kicked four goals.

Harrison Kerr also kicked three and Aaron Christensen was named in the best players.

In the QAFL, Sherwood got over the line against Maroochydore in a thriller, coming back from 20-points down at three-quarter time to win by 5.

Dan Edwards played well for Sherwood, and Jai Larkins was Maroochydore’s best player.

It was the end of the road for 2020 for Maroochydore, who had a great first season in the QAFL, and for Sherwood they move on.

It will be a tough test for Sherwood, taking on the undefeated Broadbeach who had the week off, down at Broadbeach on Saturday at 2:15 pm.

At the same time Morningside will be hosting the other prelim final, as the Panthers will be looking to play in their first Grand Final since 2015.

The Panthers will be taking on Palm Beach who were too good for Mt Gravatt, defeating the Vultures by 5-points. Luke O’Sullivan as he has all season played well for the Vultures and so did Harrison Gobbie who has also had a good year.

Up In Cairns, Yag’s Cairns City Lions had a huge win, defeating North Cairns by 173-points.

The Lions started the game extremely well, leading by 10-goals at Quarter Time, and continued their momentum from there.

Yags kicked a goal and was also named among the Lions best players.

While we still have a number of players involved in finals, well done to those who have bowed out after taking the opportunity to play in what has been a challenging season.

At Beenleigh on Saturday we will have a number of players on both sides striving for footys “Holy Grail”. Good luck to Stall, Huddy, KJ, and ex players Robbo and “Nuxy” Corrie for the Bears but of significant interest and our allegiances go to Sharks coach Michael O’Keefe, President Nic Aldridge, Carsey, Salts, Chrisso, Wilson, Kerry, Hunkin, Damo, Scotty Miller, Thommo, and all the Sharks boys. We encourage all Redland Football Club players, coaches, or supporters, not still involved in footy of their own, to get on down to Dauth Park to cheer the Sharks boys on.

Cody Fullarton Cup (most votes in best)

Scott Miller (Victoria Point Sharks) 29

Luke O’Sullivan (Mt Gravatt) 27

Kailem Baker (Kenmore Bears) 20

Jai Larkins (Maroochydore) 17

Jamie Ivers (Mayne) 18

Jack Rolls (Morningside) 16

Harrison Hunkin (Victoria Point Sharks), Matt Hammelmann (Morningside), Perry Lewis- Smith (Surfers Paradise) 14

Hayden-Bertoli Simmonds (Morningside),

Deion Menzies Medal (Most Goals)

Adrian Williams (Victoria Point Sharks) 43

Matt Hammelmann (Morningside) 34

Harrison Kerr (Victoria Point Sharks) 26

Jamie Ivers (Mayne) 20

Clay Cameron (Broadbeach) 12

Mav Pettigrove (Noosa) Will O’Dwyer (Noosa) 11

Aaron Christensen (Victoria Point) Seb Rogers (Noosa) 10

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!